Platon Technologies
not logged in Login Registration
EnglishSlovak
open source software development celebrating 10 years of open source development! Tuesday, July 23, 2024
About Us
Magazine
Open Source
CVS
Services
Index  »  Projects  »  phpMyEdit  »  Forum  »  Required option not working

phpMyEdit General     Required option not working
Post new topic   Reply to topic    
 
guardian46     Joined: 31 May 2005   Posts: 34  
Post Posted: 2005-09-23 22:57
Back to top  Reply with quote     

Greetings,

I am trying to use the 'require' option along with ['values'], like this:
Code:
$opts['fdd']['IDLoginName'] = array(
  'name'     => 'UserID',
  'select'   => 'D',
  'required' => true,
  'maxlen'   => 8,
  'sort'     => true
);
$opts['fdd']['IDLoginName']['values']['table'] = 'lnofficert';
$opts['fdd']['IDLoginName']['values']['column'] = 'IDLoginName';

But the required part is not working, users can skip this column. I found Bug#0000001, as closed, and it states this is resolved in the CVS. I wonder if it has crept back in? Or if this might be due to the MCE-CAL extension?

My Class file:
/* $Platon: phpMyEdit/phpMyEdit.class.php,v 1.167 2005/04/03 09:55:38 nepto Exp $ */
And using the mce-cal extension:
* extensions/phpMyEdit-mce-cal.class.php - phpMyEdit
* Updated 28th Jul 2005

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

 
ajh     Joined: 17 Dec 2003   Posts: 236  
Post Posted: 2005-09-25 11:13
Back to top  Reply with quote     

Hmmm....I guess it's possible. I'll have a look at mce_cal.

 
ajh     Joined: 17 Dec 2003   Posts: 236  
Post Posted: 2005-09-27 10:18
Back to top  Reply with quote     

I'm pretty sure it's not the mce_cal extension. All of the 'required' logic is in the 'form_begin' function, which mce_cal doesn't touch.

 
guardian46     Joined: 31 May 2005   Posts: 34  
Post Posted: 2005-09-30 15:09
Back to top  Reply with quote     

Thanks for checking, AJH.

Okay, anyone else having this issue??

 
paolodp     Joined: 06 Jul 2006   Posts: 11  
Post Posted: 2006-07-07 17:49
Back to top  Reply with quote     

hello,
try this:

$opts['fdd']['IDLoginName']['js']['required']=true

regards

 
guardian46w     Joined: 26 Jan 2005   Posts: 2  
Post Posted: 2006-07-11 19:48
Back to top  Reply with quote     

Thanks for the suggestion, Paolodp.

I gave it a try, but users can still leave the field blank. As long as I have this
Code:
$opts['fdd']['IDLoginName']['values']['table'] = 'lnofficert';
$opts['fdd']['IDLoginName']['values']['column'] = 'IDLoginName';

the required option does not work.

Any help and/or other suggestions would be GREATLY appreciated!!

 
valedo     Joined: 31 Aug 2006   Posts: 6   Location: Ukraine
Post Posted: 2006-09-01 14:58
Back to top  Reply with quote     

HI!

it is very important to use
['js']

Try this
'js'=> array('required' => true),

Example:

$opts['fdd']['category'] = array(
'name' => 'category',
'select' => 'T',
'maxlen' => 65535,
'js'=> array('required' => true),
'sort' => true
);

bye ^)

 
Damon576     Joined: 25 Aug 2020   Posts: 3  
Post Posted: 2020-08-25 14:12
Back to top  Reply with quote     

Make sure you point everything well because there is something that is missing. The top essay writing services share their experience and they also guide others too. It's better if you talk with them and they guide you well.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    

Copyright © 2002-2006 Platon Group
Site powered by Metafox CMS
Go to Top · Feedback form · Application form
Report bug on PLATON.SK website · Terms of use · Privacy policy