Index
» Projects
» phpMyEdit
» Forum
» Error message mentioning "PMEtable0" [LONG] |
|
cjraven
Joined: 13 Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Posted: 2003-08-13 15:49
Back to top
Reply with quote
|
Hi there!!
A GREAT app, or at least I hope I still think so once I get it working.!! :-)
I have one apparently unsolveable problem (the long part) and one question
Problem
Anyway, phpMyEdit is in place, setup.php was run, and because it's a virtual site (and FP2000 administered in many parts) permissions were insufficient to create item.php, so I cut and pasted the results of the setup program manually into a file of the same name. Good so far.
Then I attempted to call "item.php" from the browser I got a table outline, but a huge error message at the top of the page as shown below:
---------------------------
item
MySQL error 1109
Unknown table 'PMEtable0' in field list
phpMyEdit error: invalid SQL query
---------------------------
SELECT PMEtable0.id AS qf0,
PMEtable0.category AS qf1,
PMEtable0.item# AS qf2,
PMEtable0.descr AS qf3,
PMEtable0.cost AS qf4,
PMEtable0.avail AS qf5 FROM item AS PMEtable0 ORDER BY PMEtable0.category DESC,PMEtable0.id LIMIT 0,1515.173 miliseconds
---------------------------
Now, my db is called "stuff" and the single table within it is called "item" and has no data in it currently. There are 6 fields:
id (bigint, 20) auto-increment primary key
category (text)
item# (int,11)
descr (text)
cost (float)
avail (int, 11)
I wanted to find out where it was getting a field list which referenced a table called; "PMEtable0" and I found many mentions of it in phpMyEdit.class.php
SO
What must I do?
replace instances of "PMEtable0" with table_name (in this case "stuff")?
do something else magical?
Question:
One of my fields is called "category" and I'd like to be able to display that as a drop down list (I don't want users inventing new categories, just use existing ones) Thus, would it be better to join another table called "Categories" to the main table, then when data entry takes place, the existing records in "table_categories" would be shown and the results could load directly into table_item.
Thanks for your patience everyone *and* a great application. Looking forward to taking my first steps in php/MySQL.
Sorry if this was long, but I'm new to all this and also (needless to say) stumped.
Regards & TIA,
-Colin
|
cjraven
Joined: 13 Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Posted: 2003-08-14 11:42
Back to top
Reply with quote
|
I accidentally double posted.
Apologies - sorry sorry
Obviously I was a bit more apprehensive than I thought.
|
nepto
Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 381
Location: Phoenix, Arizona (USA)
Posted: 2003-09-20 17:49
Back to top
Reply with quote
|
Problem is with your field
item#
. Try to avoid strange names like this one. You could rename it to simple
item
and phpMyEdit will work properly than.
|
jezina
Joined: 13 Feb 2021
Posts: 1
Posted: 2021-02-13 08:59
Back to top
Reply with quote
|
Platon technologies are the working technology for the proper relational of the different argument patches. The PHP edit post has the different idea of
easyessay
for the installation of error in the working and co working space for the alarming situation at any time for good deed.
|
tezib
Joined: 13 Mar 2021
Posts: 1
Posted: 2021-03-13 08:33
Back to top
Reply with quote
|
Yes, the value of the wig is generated or the mid for all stances for shows. Paths of the field and
chemo hats
are acute for all forms. The Mach is fit for the approval of the guile in the mid of the terms for parts for the users of the wigs.
|
ljglmail
Joined: 20 Dec 2021
Posts: 15
Posted: 2021-12-20 08:05
Back to top
Reply with quote
|
Ok, so it's happened. You have a few hundred PDFs on your site, and you've decided to use the PME method to display them. You are in the middle of the conversion process when all of a sudden you get an error message saying: "Error: Table './softaculous/pmEtable0' doesn't exist". You are puzzled because you are positive that the table exists. So, you dig deeper into the error log file, but there is nothing there that will lead you to the solution.
What can you do now?
Well, for starters, you can log into phpmyadmin and see whether or not the table exists. Chances are, it does exist and you simply need to create a new index for it. But what if it doesn't? That's when things get a little more complicated.
The first thing that you should do is check your installation script for any errors. If there were any errors during your installation process then chances are that one of them may have caused this issue. The most common error is an invalid database username or password. Make sure that you enter your MySQL credentials correctly during installation and rerun the installation again to see if this solves the problem.
https://www.tcswebmail.info/
https://www.upsers.fyi/
https://www.prepaidgiftbalance.fyi/
|
sannyloi22
Joined: 07 Sep 2022
Posts: 55
Posted: 2023-01-05 05:36
Back to top
Reply with quote
|
We use only the highest quality parts and equipment.
Tallahassee Mobile Mechanic
|
Post new topic
Reply to topic
|
|
|
|